Schedule

Saline Celtic Festival Schedule - Friday July 12th, 2019

 

5:00 pm Shuttle Service Begins
6:00 pm Workshops:
- Beginning tin whistle, John Driscol (Bring your own whistle in the key of D or buy one on site for $5), Workshop Area
- Traditional singing, Katie Else, Detroit Irish Music Association
- Bodhran drum, Tristan Pruss, DIMA (Bring your own small drum or use our “pizza box” drum )
- Intermediate fiddle, Steve Lesko, Chelsea House/Crossbow,  (Must bring your own fiddle & play - at least a little.)
- Step dance, Marcel Lim, Motor City Irish Dance Co., Edinburgh Stage
- Contra dance, called by Martha Vander Kolk, Music by Michael Bean & Nora Dobos, Brecon Dance Stage
6:30 pm The Codgers, Red Dragon
7:00 pm Ceili demonstration, Maureen Doyle and the HSC Irish Dancers
7:15 pm Scottish ballads & fiddling, The Kimball Family & Friends
7:30 pm Limerick Competition, Red Dragon
- Participatory ceili dance, dance called by Damsha Uisce Ban Mor, music by Michael & Nora, Brecon Stage
- Open music session, led by the Detroit Irish Music Association, Edinburgh Stage

8:00 pm CrossBow, Red Dragon
9:00 pm Mr. Pretty Legs in a Kilt Competition, Red Dragon
9:30 pm The Kreellers, Red Dragon
10:30 pm Ring of Steel, Fire Show, outside Red Dragon

11:30 pm Last call in Beer Tent

Midnight Shuttle Service Ends

Saline Celtic Festival Schedule - Saturday July 13th, 2019

 

7:00 am Shuttle Service Begins
8:30 am Highland Dance Registration, Edinburgh
10:00 am  Gates Open
Merchant’s Area Open, Field
10:30 am – 5:00 pm  Highland Dance Competition, Edinburgh
11:00 am  Opening Ceremony with Massed Bands
12:00 pm Saline Fiddlers Philharmonic, Red Dragon Stage
Motor City Irish Dance, Brecon Stage
Small Pipes, Glasgow
Ancient Athletic Games Begin, Athletics Field
Wee Folks Island Opens
12:15 pm  Princess Merida Story Time, Wee Folks Island

Celtic Alliance demonstration
12:30 pm Jousting
Ring of Steel
1:00 pm Sheep Herding
Motor City Pipes and Drums, Glasgow
Try An Instrument Workshop with the Detroit Irish Music Association
Ducky Race, Wee Folks Island
Fiddle Workshop with Erik Sanderson
1:10 pm  Princess Merida Story Time, Wee Folks Island
1:30 pm Haggis Hurl, Field Event
Nessa, Red Dragon
Chelsea House Orchestra, Brecon
1:45 pm Cabar Feidh Pipes and Drums, Glasgow
2:00 pm Ring of Steel
Flute/Tin Whistle Workshop
Ducky Race, Wee Folks Island
2:10 pm  Princess Merida Story Time, Wee Folks Island
2:30 pm  Golf Chipping, Field
Grand Rapids and District Pipe Band, Glasgow
3:00 pm Jousting
Black Murray, Red Dragon
Participatory Ceili Dance, called by Damhsa Uisce Ban Mor; Music by Brad Battey and Myron Grant, Brecon
"Learn a New Tune" Workshop. Bring your own instruments and learn a new tune! Workshop Area
Sheep Herding
Ducky Race, Wee Folks Island

3:15 pm Flint Scottish Pipe Band, Glasgow
3:30 pm Haggis Hurl, Field Event
Ring of Steel
4:00 pm CommonWealth Dance Collective, Brecon
Glen Erin Pipe Band, Glasgow
Ducky Race, Wee Folks Island
4:10 pm  Princess Merida Story Time, Wee Folks Island

Celtic Alliance demonstration
4:30 pm Thunderwüde, Red Dragon
Golf Chipping, Field
Wee Folks Parade, Festival Field
5:00 pm
Massed Pipe Bands, Glasgow
Sheep Herding
Ring of Steel
5:30 pm Paddy’s Cure, Brecon
Jousting
Haggis Hurl, Field Event
6:00 pm Brother Crowe, Red Dragon
Ann Arbor Rec & Ed Adult Irish Dance Class, Edinburgh Stage
Ring of Steel

Rotary 50/50 Ducky Race
7:00 pm Barley Saints, Brecon
7:30 pm House of Hamill, Red Dragon
Session led by Celtic Jam, Edinburgh
9:15 pm CrossBow, Red Dragon
10:15 pm Grand Finale with all Artists, Red Dragon
10:45 pm Ring of Steel, Fire Show, outside Red Dragon
11:30 pm Last call in Beer Tent


Midnight Shuttle Service Ends


(This is a tentative schedule and may be subject to change.)

© 2019 Friends of the Saline Celtic Festival.

  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon