Pin It

Thursday, July 12th

Saline Summer Music Series with CrossBow Band, on Saline-Ann Arbor Road north of Michigan Avenue.

Join us for music, ancient athletic demos and crowd participation, pre-sale festival tickets and more!

 

Friday, July 13th – Pub Night

Gates open at 5:00pm – Admission $5; Under 13 years free

Red Dragon Tent Schedule:

6:30 to 7:20 pm – Brother Crowe
7:20 to 7:50 pm – Limerick Competition, run by the Saline Area Players
7:50 to 8:40 pm – CrossBow
8:40 to 9:05 pm – Mr Pretty Legs in a Kilt Competition
9:05 to 9:55 pm – Brother Crow
9:55 to 10:25 pm – Fire Performance by Ring of Steel
10:25 to 11:15 pm – CrossBow

Workshops:

Friday, July 13 ~ Admission includes all workshops

Music Workshops

6:00-7:15 Traditional Singing taught by Katie Else, Detroit Irish Music Assoc.

6:00-7:15 Bodhran Drum taught by Tristan Pruss, Detroit Irish Music Assoc.
(bring your own drum or use our “pizza box drum”)

6:00-7:15 Beginning Tin Whistle taught by Linda Yanta, Detroit Irish Music Association
(bring your own whistle in Key of D or buy one at workshop for between $5 and $9)

6:00-7:15 Intermediate Fiddle taught by Cape Breton fiddler Dan MacDonald
(must be able to bring and play — at least a little — your own violin)

Dance Workshops

6:00-7:15 Step Dancing taught by Sheila Graziano (Edinburgh Stage)

6:00-7:15 Contra & English Country Dancing taught by Ed Vincent (Brecon Dance Stage)
Music by Brad Battey & Myron Grant

7:15-7:30 Irish Dance Demonstration by Ann Arbor Rec & Ed Adult Irish Dance Class (Edinburgh Stage)
Elise Gregory, Instructor

7:30-9:00 Ceilidh Participatory Dance Workshop led by Damsha Uisce Ban Mor (Brecon Dance Stage)
Music by Brad Battey & Myron Grant

7:30-9:00 Traditional Music Session led by Detroit Irish Music Association (DIMA) (Edinburgh Stage)

 

Saturday, July 14

(See bottom of page for schedule by time)

Main Festival Day! Admission $15  (only $10 if purchased online) 13-17 yr. old $5,  Seniors $10, Active Military are free

11:00 am – Parade through Festival Grounds, Opening Ceremonies at Athletic Fields

12:00 pm – 6:00 pm – Craft Beer Festival in the Beer Tent!

Red Dragon Stage:

12:00 pm – Saline Fiddlers Philharmonic
1:45 pm – Leprecons
3:10 pm – Peat in the Creel
4:15 pm – Brother Crowe
5:05 pm – Ann Arbor Morris Dance
5:30 pm – Finvarra’s Wren
6:35 pm – Motor City Irish Dance
7:00 pm – Steel City Rovers
8:45 pm – CrossBow
10:00 pm – Fire Performance by Ring of Steel
10:30 pm – Corktown Popes

Brecon Stage:

11:00 am – Peat in the Creel
12:00 pm – O’Kennedy Irish Dance of Saline
1:00 pm – Tartan & Thistle Dance
2:00 pm – Motor City Irish Dance 
3:00 pm – Afternoon Ceilidh with Damsha Uisce Ban Mor
4:00 pm – CommonWealth Dance Collective
5:00 pm – Dancin’ Feet/Blue Caledonia
6:00 pm – Ann Arbor Morris Dance

Edinburgh Stage:

8:30 Highland Dance Registration at the Highland Dance Tent
9:00 am – 4:00 pm Highland Dance Competition
5:00 pm – Steel City Rovers
6:15 pm – Ann Arbor Celtic Harpers
7:30 pm – Celtic Jam

Glasgow Tent:

12:00 pm – Purcell Irish Pipers of Detroit
1:00 pm – Motor City Pipes and Drums
1:45 pm – Cabar Feidh Pipes and Drums
2:30 pm – Grand Rapids and District Pipe Band
3:15 pm – Flint Scottish Pipe Band
4:00 pm – Glen Erin Pipe Band
5:00 pm – Massed Bands

Workshops:

More great workshops and demonstrations Saturday including Irish uilleann pipes by The Purcell Pipers of Detroit, afternoon Ceilidh by Damsha, evening Session with Celtic Jam, Try-An-Instrument Petting Zoo, and music workshops hosted by various bands.  (See schedule above.)

Steel City Rovers, one of our main stage bands, will be doing a workshop from 12-1 at the workshop tent for tin whistle and fiddle. After teaching a simple song they will show how to play it together . Both the tin whistle and the fiddle students will be able to participate.

From 1:00-2:00 pm Steel City Rovers will show how they “build “a song, adding in the different instruments.

At 2:00 pm, Sharon Broyles will lead a dulcimer demonstration and workshop. People will have a chance to play her dulcimers or bring their own.

Tin whistles will be available for purchase for about $5. If you want to bring your fiddle but don’t want to carry it around all day you can store it where the musicians store theirs. Ask at front gate.

Please arrive early to participate in the workshops and demonstrations.

 

Saline Celtic Festival Schedule – Saturday July 14th, 2018 – Schedule is subject to change

7:00 am Shuttle Service Begins
8:30 am Highland Dance Registration, Edinburgh
10:00 am  Gates Open
Merchant’s Area Open, Field
9:00 am – 4:00 pm  Highland Dance Competition, Edinburgh
11:00 am  Opening Ceremony with Massed Bands
Peat in the Creel, Brecon
11:30 am  Indigo Dyeing Demonstration, Textile Tent
12:00 pm Craft Beer Festival Begins!
Saline Fiddlers Philharmonic, Red Dragon

O’Kennedy Irish Dance of Saline, Brecon
Purcell Irish Pipers of Detroit, Glasgow
Ancient Athletic Games Begin, Athletics Field
Wee Folks Island Opens
12:15 pm  Princess Merida Story Time, Wee Folks Island
12:30 pm Jousting
Golf Chipping, Field
Ring of Steel
1:00 pm Sheep Herding
Motor City Pipes and Drums, Glasgow

Tartan & Thistle Scottish Country Dancers, Brecon
Ducky Race, Wee Folks Island
1:10 pm  Princess Merida Story Time, Wee Folks Island
1:30 pm Haggis Hurl, Field Event
1:45 pm  Leprecons, Red Dragon
Cabar Feidh Pipes and Drums, Glasgow

2:00 pm Indigo Dyeing Demonstration, Textile Tent
Ring of Steel
Motor City Irish Dance, Brecon
Ducky Race, Wee Folks Island
2:15 pm  Drumming Workshop with Steel City Rovers, Wee Folks Island
2:30 pm  Golf Chipping, Field
Grand Rapids and District Pipe Band, Glasgow

2:45 pm  Commonwealth Dance Collective, Red Dragon
Princess Merida Story Time, Wee Folks Island

3:00 pm Jousting

Sheep Herding
Damsha Uisce Ban Mor – Participatory Ceili Dancing, Brecon
Ducky Race, Wee Folks Island
3:10 pm
 Peat in the Creel, Red Dragon
3:15 pm Flint Scottish Pipe Band, Glasgow
3:30 pm Haggis Hurl, Field Event
Ring of Steel
4:00 pm
Indigo Dyeing Demonstration, Textile Tent
Commonwealth Dance Collective, Brecon
Glen Erin Pipe Band, Glasgow
Ducky Race, Wee Folks Island
4:10 pm  Princess Merida Story Time, Wee Folks Island
4:15 pm Brother Crowe, Red Dragon
4:30 pm Golf Chipping, Field
Wee Folks Parade, Festival Field
5:00 pm Dancin’ Feet/Blue Caledonia, Brecon
Steel City Rovers, Edinburgh
Massed Pipe Bands, Glasgow
Sheep Herding
Ring of Steel
5:05 pm  Ann Arbor Morris Dance, Red Dragon
5:30 pm  Finvarra’s Wren, Red Dragon
Jousting
Haggis Hurl, Field Event
6:00 pm Ann Arbor Morris Dance, Brecon
Ring of Steel
Craft Beer Festival Ends
6:15 pm  Ann Arbor Celtic Harpers, Edinburgh
6:35 pm Motor City Irish Dancers, Red Dragon
7:00 pm  Steel City Rovers, Red Dragon
7:30 pm Participatory Music Session hosted by Celtic Jam, Edinburgh
8:45 pm CrossBow, Red Dragon
10:00 pm Ring of Steel, Fire Show, outside Red Dragon
10:30 pm Corktown Popes, Red Dragon
Midnight Shuttle Service Ends